Privacy Policy

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. The protection and legally compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. To give you an overview of the use of your personal data, we would like to inform you here about our data collection and data use.

  1. Name and contact details of the controller and the company data protection officer

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

Rowing in Europe GmbH
c/o Coastal Boats

Volker Fritz
Im Feld 4
4624 Haerkingen

Webseite: www.coastal-boats.eu

(hereinafter also “Rowing”, “we” or “us”).

  1. Purposes of data processing, legal bases and legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, recipients or categories of recipients and storage period – General information.

2.1 Personal Data

Personal data in the sense of the GDPR and the BDSG are individual details about factual or personal circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. The personal data of users processed within the framework of this online offer includes in particular

  • Your name and email address. the products you have purchased, the services you have used, payment information (e.g. bank details, payment history),
  • Your data, which is generated during the use of our website and our online offer.

2.2 Processing purposes

We collect and use personal data to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our content and to process your order or to provide further services, to respond to contact requests, reach measurement and marketing, and for any security measures.

2.3 Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you below of the legal basis for the data processing carried out by us. If the legal basis is not shown separately in the data protection declaration, the processing is carried out for one or more of the following purposes on the basis of the respective legal regulations mentioned:

  • Fulfillment of our services (in particular for the execution of contracts) or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which is carried out at your request (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR),
  • Fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR),
  • Safeguarding our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR),

or, if you have given us your consent to do so, on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 f. GDPR).

2.4 Sharing your data

For the purpose of processing your request and your orders, it may be necessary to pass on your personal data to other affiliated companies within the Rowing in Europe GMBH group of companies or to third parties, also outside the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA).

A transfer of your data by us takes place in the following cases and on the basis of the respective legal permission mentioned:

  • if a transmission of the data to third parties or to companies associated with us is necessary in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfillment of the contract; this includes, for example, data transmissions to payment service providers, transporters, logisticians and suppliers if they supply you directly,
  • you have consented to the transfer of your data (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR),
  • on the basis of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR); this includes, for example, data transfers in the context of debt assignments or to credit agencies for the purpose of credit checks and to marketing partners,
  • if the transfer is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR).

All affiliated companies of the Rowing group of companies and third parties to whom we pass on your personal data may only use this data for the purposes stated above. In addition, they are obliged to process the data only in accordance with our specifications and the relevant data protection laws.

2.5 Storage period and deletion of your personal data

As a matter of principle, we only store your data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose of processing. We store your data collected for the purpose of contract processing until the expiry of the statutory or possible contractual warranty and guarantee rights. After expiry of this period, we retain the information of the contractual relationship required by commercial and tax law for the periods determined by law. For this period (regularly ten years from the conclusion of the contract), the data is processed again solely in the event of an audit by the tax authorities. With regard to other purposes pursued by us, please refer to the following provisions for the duration of storage.

  1. Data processing for the creation of a customer account

We do not set up customer accounts.

  1. Data processing for the handling of your order

If you buy products in our online store, we need your name, address and payment details, your e-mail address and a telephone number to process your order so that we can communicate with you. We also use the e-mail address for your identification (customer login). Furthermore, you will receive your order and shipping confirmation via your e-mail address. We process your data for the processing of your orders, including any subsequent returns and warranty cases. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract performance).

The legal basis for this transfer is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. A legitimate interest is given here, since the payment method “purchase on account” is associated with a credit risk for us. The aforementioned credit agencies process the data received and also use it for the purpose of profiling (scoring) in order to provide their contractual partners in the European Economic Area and Switzerland and, if applicable, other third countries (insofar as an adequacy decision of the European Commission exists for these) with information on, among other things, the assessment of the creditworthiness of natural persons. You can find more detailed information on the activities of the aforementioned credit agencies in the information sheets of the credit agencies pursuant to Art. 14 GDPR, which can be found under the above links.

  1. Data processing for contacting us and for customer support

You have several ways to contact us. You can reach our customer service by phone or by e-mail.

We use your data transmitted to us in connection with contacting you exclusively for the purpose of answering your inquiry. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) lit. b and f GDPR (contract performance and legitimate interest of processing inquiries and other requests). Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed, unless further storage is necessary to properly respond to your request (e.g. to process a customer complaint in the context of an order, see section 4 (Data processing for handling your order) above).

  1. Collection, processing and use of your personal data for advertising purposes

In addition to processing your data to set up a customer account, to process your orders and to handle your inquiries and other requests, we also use your data in accordance with the following clauses to communicate with you about your orders, certain products or marketing campaigns and to recommend products or services that may interest you.

6.1 Newsletter

You can sign up on our website to receive our newsletter. The newsletter contains news, offers and other information about the products and services. The dispatch of our newsletter is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. To receive the newsletter, you must enter your e-mail address in the field provided for this purpose on our website. We will then send you a notification e-mail and ask you to confirm that you would like to receive our newsletter by clicking on a link contained in this e-mail (double opt-in). We will therefore only send you a newsletter by e-mail if you have previously expressly confirmed that you want us to activate the newsletter service.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your data for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send a short note by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in section 11. Furthermore, you will find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter. Your data will be stored for the purpose of sending the newsletter for as long as the subscription to the newsletter exists.

6.2 Product recommendations by e-mail 

If you have concluded a contract with us, we will process your e-mail address outside the existence of specific consent in order to regularly send you product recommendations by e-mail. In this way, we want to send you information about products from our range that might interest you based on your last purchases from us. The legal basis for the aforementioned processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with. § Section 7 (3) UWG, as the processing of existing customer data for advertising purposes constitutes a legitimate interest. You can object to the processing of your data for sending product recommendations by e-mail at any time. To do so, simply send a short note by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in section 11. Furthermore, you will find an unsubscribe link in every e-mail with product recommendations.

6.3 Catalog shipping and ordering

Insofar as you have concluded a contract with us, we may process your postal contact data outside of the existence of a specific consent in order to send you our current product catalog or other direct mailings in this way. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The processing of existing customer data for advertising purposes is considered a legitimate interest.

We also send interested parties/customers our product catalog by mail upon request.

For this purpose, we collect and process your name and address as well as your e-mail address. We need your e-mail address in this context to check that you have not lodged an advertising objection. The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. After sending the catalog, we delete your data collected on the basis of the catalog order.

6.4 Participation in sweepstakes, promotions and surveys

If you participate in promotions and surveys from us, we collect the data that is required for the implementation of the promotions or surveys in each case. In the case of competitions, we use the personal data that we receive from you in this context. In the case of promotions, you will usually find detailed information on data protection in the conditions of participation for the respective competition or promotion. The data collected in this context will only be stored for as long as is necessary to carry out the respective competition or promotion. After that, they will be deleted.

If you participate in a survey, we will process your data exclusively for internal purposes and to improve our services and our offering. The personal data you provide as part of the survey (name, e-mail address, your answers to the survey) are purely voluntary and the use of the offers is possible even if you do not participate in surveys. A possible publication of survey results will only take place in anonymized form.

We store your data processed in this context for as long as we need them to fulfill the processing purpose mentioned above. The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is in each case Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest).

6.5 Right of objection

You can object to the use of data for advertising purposes at any time, free of charge, separately for the respective communication channel and with effect for the future. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send a message in text form (e-mail, fax, letter) to the contact details stated in section 11.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. We do this on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer). Cookies are small files that are stored on your terminal device and save certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Basically, we distinguish between two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored on your end device for a longer period of time or indefinitely. This storage helps us to design our website and our offers for you accordingly and makes it easier for you to use, for example, by storing certain entries from you in such a way that you do not have to keep repeating them.

What cookies do we use?

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your terminal device at the end of the browser session (end of session) (therefore also session cookies). Session cookies are needed, for example, to offer you the shopping cart function across multiple pages. In addition, we also use cookies that remain on your terminal device. During a further visit, it is then automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you prefer. These temporary or permanent cookies (lifetime 1 month to 10 years) are stored on your end device and delete themselves after the specified time. These cookies in particular serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these files, it is possible, for example, for you to receive information on the website that is specifically tailored to your interests.

The below list details the cookies used in our website:

CookieDescription
__gadsThe __gads cookie, set by Google, is stored under DoubleClick domain and tracks the number of times users see an advert, measures the success of the campaign and calculates its revenue. This cookie can only be read from the domain they are set on and will not track any data while browsing through other sites.
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_ga_PELXLNTHFFThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gat_gtag_UA_206699043_1Set by Google to distinguish users.
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
CONSENTYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user's consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by the GDPR cookie consent to record the user's consent for the cookies in the "Functional" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user's consent for the cookies of the "Necessary" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user's consent for the cookies in the "Other" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user's consent for the cookies in the "Performance" category.
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
test_cookieThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether the user has consented to the use of cookies or not. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
wp-wpml_current_languageSaves your current language preference.
YSCYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-device-idYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

Onsite Targeting

On the website, data is collected on the basis of cookie technology to optimize our advertising and the entire online offer. This data is not used to identify you personally, but is used solely for a pseudonymous evaluation of the use of a website. This technology allows us to present you with advertising and/or special offers and services, the content of which is based on the information obtained in connection with the clickstream analysis. Our goal here is to make our online offering as attractive as possible for you and to present you with advertising that corresponds to your areas of interest.

  1. Secure data transmission and data security

Your personal data is transferred securely by us through encryption. This applies to your order and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system for this. In addition, we secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

  1. Your rights

9.1 Overview

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 (1) and (2) GDPR),
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 p. 1 GDPR),
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

9.2 Right of complaint to the supervisory authority

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

9.3 Right of objection

Under the conditions of Art. 21 (1) GDPR, data processing may be objected to for reasons arising from the particular situation of the data subject.

The aforementioned general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in this Privacy Policy, which are processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We are only obliged to implement such a general objection if you provide us with reasons of overriding importance for this (e.g. a possible risk to life or health).

If your data is used for direct marketing purposes, you may object at any time in accordance with Art. 21 (2) GDPR.

  1. Contact

We take the protection of your data very seriously. To ensure that your data protection-related inquiries are processed reliably and as quickly as possible, please send your inquiry to us by e-mail or by mail.

  1. Adaptation of the privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. Changes will apply from the time they are published on our website. We therefore recommend that you visit this website regularly to find out about any updates that may have been made.

Status: February 2022

Advertisement